You are not logged in | Login as an advertiser or an APS member
Job Search Classifieds For Advertisers

Privacy Policy

This Policy relates to the information gathering and dissemination practices in relation to www.psychxchange.com.au (Site).

The Australian Psychological Society Ltd (APS) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers.  The APS is bound by and committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

Information we collect

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide services associated with offering a vehicle for the advertisement of employment opportunities for psychologists.  We also collect personal information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, such as billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

In general, the personal information the APS collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, telephone number and, in some cases, financial details (such as banking details and credit card details).  The APS does not generally collect sensitive information about you, which is information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, professional or trade association, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.  Where we collect this type of information, we will obtain your consent.

APS usually collects personal information directly from you when we provide our services to you.  The APS may also collect personal information from a variety of other sources including agents, service providers, other companies and from public documents.

If you do not provide us with the information we seek, The APS may be unable to provide you with our services.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purposes other than the primary purposes for which it was provided except where: the secondary purpose relates to the primary purpose of collection and you would reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose; you have consented to such disclosure; such disclosure is otherwise authorised under the NPPs.

You agree that the APS may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse Site usage, to improve our content and service offerings and customise our Site’s content, layout and services.  You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you about goods, services or promotions that may interest you.  If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of these communications by contacting the the APS Office on 03 8662 3300 or by sending an email to psychxchange@psychsociety.com.au.

You also agree that the APS may disclose your personal information to service providers and third party contractors who assist us in marketing our goods and services, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, as well as to third parties who provide prizes for competitions or reader offers.  If we engage service providers or third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information, we will take reasonable steps to prohibit such third parties from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Use of aggregate data

The APS may collect certain non-personal information about you based upon your behaviour on our Site.  This information may include the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider.  We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour in order to optimise our goods and services including, without limitation, improving the content of the Site.  This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

The APS also aggregates personal information to improve our goods and services, including, without limitation, improving our goods and services including the Site, and making them more responsive to the needs of our users.  This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by the APS or provided to third parties (such as research companies) in a non-personally identifiable manner for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a file created by a website to store information on your computer, and is used to store data during your session. PsychXchange uses cookies to enable you to use specific features, such as online ad placement and job alert emails.

To use certain features of the PsychXchange website you need to have cookies enabled on your web browser. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can configure your web browser to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site and limit your use of the PsychXchange services.

Security

The APS strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our users.  We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security and integrity of your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.  These include restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls, and storing your information on secure databases.  Personal information such as billing details and credit card details are encrypted using industry standard 128-bit encryption technology, which means the information is transmitted over the Internet securely.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.  So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Access to personal information

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the NPPs, you have a right to access personal information that we hold about you.  To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this Policy.

If you make an access request, the APS will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  We may impose a charge for providing access to personal information.  We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this Policy and provide to us evidence of the accuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness.  If we agree that the information requires correcting, the APS will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Online links to third party and co-branded sites

The APS may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to the Site to link directly to sites operated by these third parties.  Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with the the APS logo, however these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf.  These sites may collect personal information from you that may be disclosed to APS.  Any personal information obtained by the APS in this manner will be handled in accordance with this policy.

The APS is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to the Site.  These links are for your convenience only, and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by the APS of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites.  Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Advertisers who place job advertisements on the Site are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

You should close your browser when you have finished your user session.  This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with another person, or are using a computer in a public place like a library or an Internet café.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any username and password used on the Site.  Please notify our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this Policy if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Further information

If you wish to make a request for access to your personal information or if you have a complaint concerning your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:

Telephone: 
9 am – 5 pm EST (03) 8662 3300 (from Melbourne) 1800 333 497 (from elsewhere)

Post: 
Privacy Officer
Australian Psychological Society Ltd
PO Box 38
Flinders Lane PO
MELBOURNE  VIC  8009

For more information about privacy, please visit the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

You can obtain a full copy of the APS Privacy Policy upon request.




AMP special member benefit

©2017 The Australian Psychological Society Limited. ACN 000543788. All Rights Reserved.